Parishes

DIOCESAN ARCHDEACONRIES/ PARISHES/DEANERIES
The following are the 8 archdeaconries, 15 deaneries and 57 parishes of the Diocese of Kitale:

I. ST. JOHN’S CHEPARERIA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Francis Nalelio

1. Chepareria Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Isaac Tanui
(a) St. John’s Chepareria Parish
(b) St. Barnabas Psirim Missionary Area
(c) St. Peter’s Kaporowo Parish
(d) St. Stephen’s Ywalateke Parish
(e) St. Thomas Sondany Parish

2. Lelan Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Mosses Muitherero
(a) St. James Lelan Parish
(b) St. Stephen’s Chepkono Parish
(c) St. Mark’s Kapkirwook Sub-Parish
(d) Kaikai Missionary Area

II. ST. ANDREW’S KAPENGURIA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Shadrack Ndiwa

3. Kapenguria Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Paul longiro
(a) St. Andrew’s Kapenguria Parish
(b) St Stephen’s Siyoi Parish
(c) Good Shepherd Roponywo Parish
(d) St. Luke’s Kapenguria Parish

4. Nasokol Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Samson Kangota
(a) St Paul’s Lityei Parish
(b) Immanuel Nasokol Parish
(c) Holy Trinity Kamorrow Parish
(d) St. Barnabas Kamuino Sub-Parish
(e) St. Mark’s Murkwijit Sub-Parish

III. ST. PETER’S KACHELIBA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Mosses Longiro

5. Karapokot Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Peter Nariu
(a) St. Peter’s Suam Parish
(b) Trans-Kanyangareng Parish

(c) St. Paul’s Kodich Parish
(d) Alale Missionary Area
(e) Kasei Missionary Area

IV. ST. LUKE’S ARCHDEACONRY 

Archdeacon: Ven Canon Kabiru Mbugwa

6. St. Luke’s Urban Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Jason Mamati
(a) St. Luke’s Pro-Cathedral Church
(b) St. Peter’s Wamuini Parish
(c) Good Shepherd Kibomet Parish
(d) Holy Family Taito Parish

7. Waitaluk Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Hubert Weyao
(a) St. John’s Waitaluk Parish
(b) St. Mark’s Toro Parish
(c) St. Stephen’s Moi’s Bridge Parish
(d) St Joseph’s Kibagenge Parish

V. ST. PAUL’S ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Canon Sarah Khisa

8. St. Paul’s Urban Deanery: Rev Francis Nzioka
(a) St. Paul’s Parish Kitale
(b) St. Stephen’s Namanjalala Parish
(c) St. Mark’s Kiungani Parish

9. Endebess Deanery – Rural Dean:Rev Joseph Ekweny
(a) All Saints Endebes Parish
(b) St. Stephen’s Kinyoro Parish
(c) Chepchoina Parish

10. Kwanza Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev David Sang
(a) St. John’s Kwanza Parish
(b) St. Mary’s Kobos Parish

VI. ST. JOHN’S ELGON ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Jackson Ng’aritai

11. Saboti Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev David Sang
(a) St. Paul’s Saboti Parish
(b) St. John’s Kiminini Parish
(c) St. James Museng Parish
(d) Emmanuel Machewa Sub-Parish
(e) St. Francis Muungano Sub-Parish

12. Kapsokwony Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Alston Longoriaki
(a) St. John’s Kapsokwony Parish
(b) St. Mary’s Kaptama Parish
(c) St. Mark’s Chesito Parish
(d) Kipsikrok Missionary Area

VII. ST. ANDREW’S SIBANGA ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Canon Julius Mettah

13. Cherangany Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Everlyne Okiring
(a) Emmanuel Cherangany Parish
(b) St. Andrew’s Sibanga Parish
(c) St. Mark’s Kesegon Parish
(d) St. Monica’s Kaisagat Parish

14. Kachibora Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev Joseph Kiragu Wainaina
(a) St. James’ Kachibora Parish
(b) St. Matthew’s Kongasis Parish
(c) St. John’s Kaplamai Parish
(d) St Andrew’s Osorongai Parish

VIII. EMMANUEL PSIGOR ARCHDEACONRY
Archdeacon: Ven Francis Nalelio
15. Psigor Deanery – Rural Dean: Rev George Wangila
(a) Emmanuel Kaa Yesu Psigor Parish
(b) The Church of the Holy Cross Tamkal Parish
(c) Tot Missionary Area
(d) Wakor Parish
(e) St. James Sangat Parish
(f) Seker Missionary Area